Io IP

Io IP

Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt Powered SDI and HDMI Output


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (4K)** 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (UltraHD)** 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50*, 59.94*, 60*
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

 

*SMPTE ST 2110 only
**2SI over IP via ST 2110-23 only

 

Note: High Frame Rate capabilities are dependent on host system attributes. Not all systems and configurations will support all frame rates.


Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -23, -30, -40), 2022-6, 2022-7
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single channel* input available when using ST 2110 or ST 2022-6 to receive 2K/HD
    • 4-Channels input available when using ST 2110-23 to receive 4K/HD
    • ANC support
    • Rx support for Narrow Senders**

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported up to 2K/HD

**SMPTE ST 2110 only


Video Output IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single channel* output available when using ST 2110 or ST 2022-6 to transmit 2K/HD
    • 4-Channels output available when using ST 2110-23 to transmit 4K/HD
    • ANC support
    • Tx support for Narrow Receivers**

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported up to 2K/HD
**SMPTE ST 2110 only


Video Output Digital

  • 3G-SDI, SMPTE 425
    • RGB 4:4:4 12-bit*, YCbCr 4:2:2 10-bit
    • 2K/HD downsample available when working with 4K/UltraHD via ST 2110-23
  • 1.5G-SDI, SMPTE 292M 
    • Single Link HD-SDI YCbCr 4:2:2 10-bit 
    • Dual Link RGB 4:4:4 12-bit*, Dual Link YCbCr 4:2:2 10-bit 
  • 270 Mbps SDI, SMPTE 259M-C 
    • YCbCr 4:2:2 10-bit, 8-bit 
  • HDMI v2.0
    • 30/36-bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 6 Gbps per color component
    • 4K/UltraHD, 2K/HD and SD
    • 2K/HD downsample available when working with 4K/UltraHD via ST 2110-23

 

*Bit depth support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.


HDR

  • SDI: VPID signaling for SDR/HDR Transfer Characteristics, Colorimetry and Luminance 
  • HDMI: HDR10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, compatible with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3 
  • HDMI: HLG Support - compatible with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G 

 

Note: HDR support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.


Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Inputs Analog

  • 8-channel, 24 and 16-bit A/D analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 8x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
  • +24 dBu full scale digital (0 dBFS)
  • +/- 0.2 dB 20 to 20 kHz frequency response
  • Input supported across Ch 1-8, Ch 1-4, or Ch 5-8 depending on the chosen configuration

Audio Output IP

  • Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Digital

  • 16-channel, 24-bit SDI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous
  • 8-channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous

Audio Outputs Analog

  • 8-channel, 24-bit D/A analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 8x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
  • +24 dBu full scale digital (0 dBFS)
  • +/- 0.2 dB 20 to 20 kHz frequency response
  • Output supported across Ch 1-8, Ch 1-4, or Ch 5-8 depending on the chosen configuration 

Downstream Keyer

  • Supports graphics up to 2K/HD with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte

Reference and LTC I/O

  • 1x BNC assignable to Reference video or LTC input

Reference

  • Analog Color Black (1V) or Composite Sync (2 or 4V) or HD Tri-Level Sync (1V)
  • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In
  • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2022-6/7 environments

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS Tx/Rx support for SMPTE ST 2110 according to standards IS-04 v1.3 and IS-05 v1.1
    • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2110 environments
  • LLDP

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2110 environments

Electrical Interface

  • Thunderbolt 3 (2x)

Size (w x d x h)

  • 8.74” x 8.11” x 1.65” (222.0 x 206.0 x 41.91 mm)

Weight

  • 3.3 lbs (1.5 kg)

Power (Device Only)

  • 10-20V, 33W typical, 38W max, 72W max with USB-C power delivery to external devices

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 40 C (32 F to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)