IPR-10G2-SDI

Bridging HD SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio to 3G-SDI

The IPR-10G2-SDI Mini-Converter is designed to bridge SMPTE ST 2110 networks to SDI, with support up to HD 60p.

IPR-10G2-SDI receives SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video over 10 GigE, and then de-encapsulates the data to output baseband SDI video. Associated audio from the SMPTE ST 2110 stream is likewise extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SDI output. Simultaneously, analog stereo audio is available via the dual RCA outputs.

2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing “hitless switching”* redundancy protection (ST 2022-7) for critical distribution and monitoring applications.

IPR-10G2-SDI includes dual 3G-SDI mirrored outputs with embedded 8-channel audio output and stereo audio output.

The analog/tri-level reference input allows the baseband output of IPR-10G2-SDI to be locked to the timing of the baseband environment at destination. Supports seamless integration into existing baseband environments such as master control, trucks or edit suites.

$1295 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

IPR-10G2-SDI extracts a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming IP stream and presents it for monitoring on, or routing to, SDI devices.  Providing two SFP+ cages for redundancy protection via "hitless switching" its rugged, quiet, fanless, AJA Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of display scenarios, from studios to field.

Key features:

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video receiver   
  • Rugged, quiet, fanless design
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for "hitless switching) with status light
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • 3G-SDI receiver with dual (mirrored) full-size BNC outputs supporting up to HD 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio output (up to 8-channels)
  • 2x RCA analog audio output (simultaneous with SDI audio)
  • Web browser accessible setup and control interface via built-in webserver
  • 1x mini-USB port providing an alternate method of initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • Five year warranty

Monitor ST 2110 Video and Audio from anywhere on the Network.

The IPR-10G2-SDI is a SMPTE ST 2110 to SDI Mini-Converter suited for point-of-use applications including source monitoring and 3G-SDI output to compatible devices. With two 3G-SDI outputs with mirrored source video, you can drive a display and ingest destination simultaneously.

With 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities await their transition to IP, there is a huge benefit in being able to send video sources from a feed, camera, router or edit bay via IP and provide SDI monitoring at the destination while feeding your video and audio further into a 3G-SDI chain.

The AJA IPR-10G2-SDI receives SMPTE ST 2110 IP video and audio, then formats the data for output over 3G-SDI.

The audio associated with the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and then embedded into the SDI interface as well as output on an analog RCA interface.

Workflow

IPR-10G2-SDI provides two SDI outputs from SMPTE ST 2110 video and audio over IP compatible devices. Combine your IPR-10G2-SDI Receiver with other AJA IP Receivers and Transmitters, or even take it a step further with AJA KONA IP or Io IP to instantly create a real-world ST 2110 workflow for video over IP production and monitoring.

View Workflow

User Control

IPR-10G2-SDI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables full setup and control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration, and firmware updates with AJA eMini Setup Software.

  • 1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
  • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters
  • NMOS transmit (Discovery, Registration and Control)
    • According to standards IS-04 v1.2 & IS-05 v1.0.
  • AJA REST API (Control Only)
    • Discovery is supported via SSDP, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 

Download from the App Store

Industry-Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year international warranty.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Quality

  • 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr uncompressed

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

Media Transport Interface

  • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

 

Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage


Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Single channel video input
    • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching
    • Rx support for Narrow/Wide, Gapped/Linear Modes

Audio Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Up to 16-channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval

 

*Streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are output


Video Output Digital

  • 2x 3G SDI BNC (single source, mirrored output)
    • Frame syncing to facility clock
    • Concealment of errors due to packet loss

Audio Output Digital

  • Up to 8-Channel, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Analog

  • 2x RCA analog audio
    • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 

Reference

  • 1x BNC
    • Analog/tri-level reference input 
    • Allows baseband output of IPR-10G2-SDI to be locked to the facility baseband clock

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2, PTPv3 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

User Controls

  • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
    • Web and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
    • AJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computer
  • Web and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media ports

Size (w x d x h)

  • 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.78 x 23.88 x 128.52 mm)

Weight

  • 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 5-20 VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)