OG-FiDO-TR

openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver with DashBoard Support

The OG-FiDO-TR is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both 3G-SDI to Fiber and Fiber to 3G-SDI conversions are supported.

openGear Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for single mode.

Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux® offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring and control options over a PC or local network.

$645 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Outputs: 1x 3G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot swap capable
  • Compatible with OGX, OG3 and DFR-8321 openGear frames

Connectivity

Both Fiber and 3G-SDI inputs are reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports single mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

More Info


AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA product are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Launch Browser Version

 

Industry-Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

OpenGear products are covered by a generous five year international warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Input, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber Input, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1260-1620 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)

Video Output Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Output, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber Output, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

User Interface

  • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux


Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. Two slots required for each card.

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg) 

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)