OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST

OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST

openGear 1-Channel 12G-SDI to Single Mode ST Fiber Transmitter

Fiber Solutions Mini-Matrix App

$1029 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Overview

The OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST is a state of the art, openGear compatible 12G-SDI to Fiber converter, enabling 12G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The 12G-SDI input is reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. A reclocked looping 12G-SDI output is also provided. The OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST offers a locking ST barrel connector for secure connectivity, advantageous in many live event, production, and mobile environments.

AJA openGear OG-FiDO products are designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames, including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, with industry standard DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS®, and Linux®, offering remote control and monitoring over a PC or local network.

 

Features

  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC with SDI Loop out
  • Outputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single Mode ST Connector
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard software
  • Support for HDR - High Dynamic Range video 
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength; Tx: 1310 nm (typ)
  • Power: 3 watts Max
  • Hot-swappable
  • Appropriate Fiber SFP included
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

Example OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST Signal Flow Diagram

This diagram shows six openGear OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST cards being used in an OG-X-FR rack frame, which highlights the high density capability of the openGear platform. The studio sets each contains a total of six 12G-SDI cameras connected to six OG-FiDO-T-12G-ST cards, which provide the 12G-SDI to fiber ST conversion. Fiber runs are then extended up to 10km to an OB production truck with six OG-FiDO-R-12G-ST cards in an OG-X-FR rack frame. The Production Gallery receives six discrete camera feeds as 12G-SDI via the OG-FiDO-R-12G-ST, driving the gallery video monitors with ultra low latency.

Download Workflow

 

Connectivity

The 12G-SDI input is reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance.  All 12G-SDI input and output support, which includes 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI.  Supports single mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

More Info

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Download from the Apple App Store

Launch Browser Version for Android

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-channel 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082

Video Output Digital

  • 1-channel 12G-SDI reclocked, loop out, BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
  • 1-channel 12G-SDI Single Mode ST Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 2 dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 3.5 (min)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

User Interface

  • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS, or Linux

Size

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. 
  • Two slots required for each card.

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 3.0 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)