HDMI Single-Mode Converters

HDMI Single-Mode Converters

Search All

HDMI Single-Mode Converters Overview

HDMI Single-Mode Fiber Converters allows the transport of 12G-SDI or 3G-SDI over distances up to 10km when using standard Single-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors. HDMI 12G LC models support video formats all the way up to 4K.

Choose from single-channel models for transmission and reception from and to HDMI and SDI connections and for transceiver needs, look to the Hi5-12G-TR.

For conversion to and from HDMI 2.0 for 12G needs in particular across Fiber, choose between Hi5-12G-R for reception of a 12G-SDI signal across fiber to an HDMI 2.0 output or for the reverse, the HA5-12G-T transmitter for converting an HDMI 2.0 signal to 12G-SDI. For transceiver needs, look to the Hi5-12G-TR.

HDMI converters with Fiber capabilities meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for a variety of applications.

AJA Fiber Solutions

AJA Fiber Solutions

AJA provides a range of products and options to allow you to make the most of your fiber infrastructure. The FiDO line of Mini-Converters, alongside openGear rackframe versions are specifically designed to enable conversion and transfer of baseband video and raw video data across Fiber and the wide range of model choices allows you to address Single-Mode, Multi-Mode and CWDM needs.

Fiber Solutions

AJA Fiber Solutions

FiDO SFP Options

AJA provides a range of products and options to allow you to make the most of your fiber infrastructure. The FiDO-2T-X and FiDO-4T-X products offer SFP cages for CWDM Fiber connectivity and are specifically designed to enable conversion and transfer of baseband video and raw video data across Fiber allowing you to address CWDM needs. Simply visit our SFP Configurator to order the appropriate SFP for your model:

SFP Configurator

USB and Mini-Config Support

USB and Mini-Config Support

AJA’s free Mini-Config software can be used with any USB-enabled AJA Mini-Converter and provides an easy-to-use graphical interface with detailed information about the current input and output formats. Control all the parameters of any supported AJA Mini-Converter as well as loading firmware updates from AJA that add new features and functionality.

Download Mini-Config

Universal Power

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Mini-Matrix

AJA Mini-Matrix

Mini-Matrix offers information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters as a convenient search tool, available online and as an iOS app. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are. Please click here to use Mini-Matrix to help find the AJA Mini-Converter you need.

Launch Browser Version

The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple App Store. Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app.

Download from the App Store

5 Year Warranty

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue, AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.