IPT-10G2-SDI

Bridging 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio

IPT-10G2-SDI is designed to bridge 3G-SDI video sources into SMPTE ST 2110 networks.

The IPT-10G2-SDI receives baseband video plus up to 16 embedded audio channels over 3G-SDI, then encapsulates the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream. Alternatively stereo audio can be fed into the stream from the dual RCA inputs.

2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing “hitless switching” (ST 2022-7) redundancy protection for critical contribution and transmission environments.

$1295 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

IPT-10G2-SDI transmits a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming 3G-SDI input source. Providing two SFP+ cages for protection with "hitless switching" (ST 2022-7), it's rugged, quiet, fanless, AJA Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of scenarios, from on-set to in the studio.

Key features:

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video transmitter
  • Rugged, quiet, fanless design
  • 3G-SDI Transmitter with 1x full size BNC input up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio input (up to eight channels)
  • 2x RCA analog audio input
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for ST 2022-7 hitless switching) with status light
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in web server
  • 1x mini-USB port providing an alternate method of initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • Five year warranty

Bridge 3G-SDI Sources to Anywhere on a SMPTE ST 2110 Network

With new IP based facilities often requiring integration with traditional baseband sources, and with existing 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities undertake their transition to IP,  IPT-10G2-SDI provides a solution for converting baseband camera, router or edit bay sources, and then formatting and transmitting via IP to provide that content to a range of destinations.

 Download Workflow

User Control

IPT-10G2-SDI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration and firmware updates with AJA eMini Setup software.

  • 1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
  • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters
  • NMOS transmit (Discovery, Registration and Control)
    • According to standards IS-04 v1.2 & IS-05 v1.0.
  • AJA REST API (Control Only)
    • Discovery is supported via SSDP, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control
    • Discovery is also supported via MDNS, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control
  • Ember+ (no Discovery, Control only) v1.6.2

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 

Download from the App Store

Industry-Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year international warranty.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Quality

  • 10-bit, 4:2:2, uncompressed

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS Tx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

 

Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage


Video Input Digital

  • 1x 3G SDI BNC (single source, with loop through)
    • Up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bits/pixel, YCbCr

Audio Input Digital

  • Up to 8-channel, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Input Analog

  • 2x RCA analog audio
    • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 

Video Output IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Single video channel output
    • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream output for hitless switching
    • Tx support for Narrow, Gapped Mode

Audio Output IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Up to 8 channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval

Reference

  • 1x BNC
    • Reference Out connector generates an analog/tri-level reference output synchronized to the PTP clock
    • Used to lock baseband sources/devices to PTP, so video arriving at the IP transmitter is properly timed

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

User Controls

  • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
    • Web and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
    • AJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computer
  • Web and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media ports

Size (w x d x h)

  • 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.8 x 23.9 x 128.4 mm)

Weight

  • 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 5-20 VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)