FS4

FS4

4-Ch 2K/HD/SD or 1-Ch 4K/UltraHD Frame Sync
and Up/Down/Cross-Converter

Mini-Matrix App SFP Configurator

$5,699 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Overview

FS4 is a 4-channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-channel 4K/UltraHD frame synchronizer and up, down, cross-converter, and so much more. This combination frame synchronizer and converter offers incredible versatility and connectivity in a sleek 1RU frame for all your 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD conversion needs. FS4 offers a wide range of connectivity for both video and audio, including optional SFPs for single link 12G-SDI connectivity.  For HDR workflows, the FS4 supports automatic or configurable HDR metadata generation for the SDI output VPID and HDMI output HDR Infoframe.

In Four Channel Mode, FS4 can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity in Single Channel Mode.

 

Features

  • Support for two Operational Modes:
    • Single Channel Mode for 4K/UltraHD or 2K/HD frame sync and conversion
      • 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD video processing and up, down, cross-conversion
      • A full range of I/O options for 4K/UltraHD including Quad 1.5G; Dual 3G; and Quad 3G, 6G, and 12G over a range of Coax and optional Fiber choices
      • Enhanced Single Channel Mode offers the ability to simultaneously output 4K/UltraHD and a down-converted 2K/HD/SD via the SDI Monitor output.
    • Four Channel Mode for simultaneous independent 2K/HD/SD frame sync and conversion
      • 2K/HD/SD up, down, cross-conversion
      • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
      • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)
  • Widely interoperable with 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD raster support, SQD and 2SI mapping conversion, P, PsF, and Interlace support
  • Configurable HDR settings for SDI output VPID
  • HDMI HDR Infoframe generation to support HDR displays per HDMI v2.0b/CTA-861-G for any 2K/HD HDMI output format and 2K/HD output down-scaled from 4K/UltraHD
  • Built-in Test Pattern Generator including HDR Color Bar Test Patterns
  • Audio I/O processing with a 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities; support for a flexible range of audio feeds from discrete AES to MADI and embedded SDI audio, with each audio input offering sample rate conversion
  • Simple operation, a redesigned FS menu structure, and quick access to features via front panel buttons, as well as a web-based UI offering control over a LAN or across the web via a REST API
  • A 1RU frame offering space, power, and cost efficiencies ideal for broadcast trucks, postproduction, or broadcast settings
  • Five year warranty

Configurable Frame Delay

As sports fans have come to expect a more dynamic, interactive experience, augmented reality (AR) is quickly becoming a common and valuable production asset, but one that requires additional video processing time.  For seamless integration of AR into live productions, larger frame buffering capacities are required to delay other sources. 

FS4 offers the largest configurable frame delay in its class of up to 20 frames per channel, ensuring all sources stay in time.

Different Modes for Different Needs

FS4 offers various modes of operation for comprehensive conversion and signal processing.

Single Channel Mode provides a full suite of 4K/UltraHD processing and up, down, cross-conversion to and from 2K, HD, or SD.

Enhanced Single Channel Mode provides simultaneous 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD outputs where the 2K/HD monitor output can have its own unique down-conversion applied.

Four Channel Mode offers 4x 2K/HD/SD channels of simultaneous conversion and processing, all within an elegant 1RU chassis for multi-channel high density delivery.

View Larger

Single Channel Mode

4K/UltraHD Conversion Power with simultaneous 2K/HD outputs.

View Architecture

FS4 is your real world answer for conversions to and from multiple resolutions, built to AJA’s high quality and reliability standards.

4K/UltraHD delivery, processing, and synchronization is fast becoming the next standard, and FS4 gets you there with a wealth of digital video connectivity, including Quad 1.5G, Dual 3G, Quad 3G over 3G-SDI, and 12G/6G over optional 12G-SDI BNC and 12G-SDI LC Fiber SFP modules.

In Single Channel Mode, FS4 will up-convert your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD or down-convert your 4K/UltraHD to HD and supports a huge array of audio channels over Embedded SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272x208 matrix of audio processing capabilities.

Enhanced Single Channel Mode offers simultaneous 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD outputs.  In this Mode, frame synchronization and processing can be performed on true 4K or UltraHD signals, and a configurable down-converter is available for HD or SD needs via the SDI monitor output.

Four Channel Mode

Multi Channel HD Processing.

View Architecture

In Four Channel Mode, FS4 provides incredibly powerful multi-channel conversion with up to four channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. Powerful conversion processing also allows Region of Interest (ROI) scaling, color correction, proc amp controls, motion adaptive deinterlacing, and much more.

In Four Channel Mode, you can also bring in a single HD source and process four separate outputs from it, each with its own conversion applied.

Multi-channel density in a 1RU chassis - space, energy, and power preserved.


Incredible Digital Connectivity

Video and Audio deserve the connectivity and bandwidth required to meet the demands of your projects.

FS4 utilizes standard BNC as well as optional SFP inputs and outputs to integrate easily into a variety of workflows and facilities with support for SDI workflows all the way up to 12G.  

FS4 has Coax and Fiber* inputs and outputs to accept 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD resolution signals in Single Channel Mode. In Four Channel Mode 2K/HD/SD inputs can be routed to multiple locations simultaneously without the need for any external signal distribution.

A looping Reference Input allows the FS4 to be locked to your house reference signal for rock solid stability.

Digital Audio can be disembedded and embedded between SDI, MADI, and AES for an incredible array of routing possibilities.

View Larger

* SFP  inputs and outputs are optional.

Up, Down, Cross-Conversion

Moving to 4K is never an instant change. Legacy signals and archival material need to be integrated into the 4K environment, while 4K/UltraHD sources need to be down-converted for current 2K/HD pipelines.

Utilizing AJA's remarkable conversion algorithms, FS4 supports up, down, cross-conversion from 2K/HD/SD to 4K or UltraHD.  Both Square Division (SQD) and Two Sample Interleave (2SI) pixel mapping formats are supported.

AJA's powerful hardware conversion technology ensures the highest image quality for your productions. Key conversion features include:

  • 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD up, down-conversion
  • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
  • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)

All done in beautiful 10-bit with dedicated hardware.

12G/6G HD-BNC and
Fiber SFP Options

FS4's SFP options include both 12G/6G-SDI HD-BNC and LC Fiber I/O options, including single and dual channel Single Mode options and Multi-Mode options, allowing great SDI flexibility and fiber cable runs of up to 10 kilometers to be connected directly to the FS4 without the need for separate fiber to SDI conversion. Also available are 3G-SDI Fiber LC and SC SFP options.

Optional 12G/6G-SDI SFPs:

  • HDBNC-2TX-12G:  12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Transmitter
  • HDBNC-2RX-12G:  12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Receiver
  • FIBERLC-1TX-12G:  12G-SDI Single Fiber LC Transmitter Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-1RX-12G:  12G-SDI Single Fiber LC Receiver Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-2TX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Transmitter Single Mode 1310nm 
  • FIBERLC-2RX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Receiver Single Mode 1310nm

Optional 3G-SDI Single Mode SFPs:

  • FIBERSC-1-TX:  3G-SDI Single Fiber SC Transmitter Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERSC-1-RX:  3G-SDI Single Fiber SC Receiver Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-1-TX:  3G-SDI Single Fiber LC Transmitter Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-1-RX:  3G-SDI Single Fiber LC Receiver Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-2-TX:  3G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Transmitter Single Mode 1310nm
  • FIBERLC-2-RX:  3G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Receiver Single Mode 1310nm

Optional 3G-SDI Multi-Mode SFPs:

  • FIBERLC-1TX-MM:  3G-SDI Single Fiber LC Transmitter Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-1RX-MM:  3G-SDI Single Fiber LC Receiver Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-2TX-MM:  3G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Transmitter Multi-Mode 850nm
  • FIBERLC-2RX-MM:  3G-SDI Dual Fiber LC Receiver Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP Configurator

SKAARHOJ Rack Control Duo Panel

SKAARHOJ’s line of hardware based control panels provide integrated control of AJA’s FS family of frame synchronizers. The new Rack Control Duo, developed in partnership with broadcast services provider NEP, supports AJA’s FS-HDR, FS4, FS2, and FS1 devices and is capable of ganging control of multiple FS products and processing channels together, making set-up and on-the-fly adjustments faster and easier for operators and engineers with a single tactile hardware control panel.
 
Ideal for any production environment involving multiple source signals, Rack Control Duo is an intuitive hardware control panel with tactile knobs and buttons to easily perform simultaneous adjustments across multiple AJA frame synchronizers.
 
Operators can also use the panel to recall, and implement presets from previous setups across one or more FS devices. When used in conjunction with FS-HDR real time HDR/WCG converters, RGB color corrections can be performed via Rack Control Duo prior to HDR to SDR or SDR to HDR transforms, harnessing the power of AJA’s FS-HDR.

 

Massive Audio Flexibility

The growth of 5.1 and 7.1 audio has increased the number of audio channels that must be managed in production. The MADI standard provides a convenient way to transport huge numbers of audio channels along a single cable, simplifying the cabling demands for broadcasters, mobile trucks, and production. FS4 supports both fiber and coax MADI input and output.  An internal 277 x 208 mono audio matrix allows you to route 1 to 1, or 1 to many, with full routing of MADI, mixdowns, and all audio coming from SDI, fiber, and AES sources for an incredible amount of audio processing capability in a single box.

FS4 also offers high quality Sample Rate Conversion (SRC) on all audio inputs, which can be bypassed for non-PCM audio.

Closed Captioning Conversion

FS4 supports Closed Captioning and the conversion of Closed Captioning between 2K/HD/SD and 4K/UltraHD formats - including full conversion of CEA-608 and CEA-708 standards. FS4 can preserve Closed Captioning even when converting between formats, removing the need to reinsert Closed Captioning after conversion. 

Active Format Description

Automatically sets Active Format Description information to match the converted signal. This means AFD information does not have to be inserted after conversion and provides accurate information for devices that understand AFD. 


Remote Configuration and Control

FS4 is network ready and supports SNMP monitoring and web-based remote control. Units can be connected to an Ethernet network via the built-in 10/100/1000MB Ethernet port, allowing control and configuration of multiple FS units from a web browser on a connected computer. Configurations can be saved and applied to multiple units, ensuring consistency and quick configuration in large installs.

To integrate smoothly with the existing automation of a facility, FS4 can also receive external GPI commands to trigger a variety of functions.

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your FS installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

FS products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.


Tech Specs


Modes of Operation

  • Four Channel Mode - 4x Independent 2K, HD, or SD Video Processors
  • Single Channel Mode - 1x 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD Video Processor
  • Enhanced Single Channel Mode - 1x 4K, UltraHD Video Processor with simultaneous 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD outputs 

Video Formats

  • (4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (4K) 4096 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50 • (SD) 525i 59.94
  • YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit

Video Input Digital

  • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x BNC
  • 4x 12G-SDI inputs, 4x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE 297
    • SFP fiber module, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE 297
    • SFP fiber module, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE 297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B DL (4x 3G), SMPTE 425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B DS (2x 3G), SMPTE 425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B DL, or B DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE 372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
  • 8x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)

Video Output Digital

  • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x BNC
  • 4x 12G-SDI outputs, 4x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE 297
    • SFP fiber module, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE 297
    • SFP fiber module, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, SMPTE 297
    • SFP fiber module, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE 297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B DL (4x 3G), SMPTE 425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B DS (2x 3G), SMPTE 425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B DL, or B DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE 372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping

Monitor Output Digital

  • Monitor Output is a copy of the Main Output
  • 1x BNC, 1x 3G-SDI output
    • 3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE 259/292/424, 10-bits
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
    • SDI Monitor Output is configurable when FS4 is operating in Enhanced Single Channel Mode
      • Video Formats
        • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
        • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
        • (HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
        • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
        • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
        • (SD) 625i 50
        • (SD) 525i 59.94
  • 1x HDMI, 1x HD output
    • 2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
    • HDR Infoframe generation to support HDR displays per HDMI v2.0b and CTA-861-G
    • Crop control 

Video Processing

  • Motion adaptive deinterlacer
  • Proc amp controls
  • Color corrector
  • Legalizer
  • Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
  • Adjustable delay 0-20 frames with H and V timing controls in lines and pixels
  • Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
  • Matte generator for background fill
  • Video test generator with SDR and HDR patterns
  • Nominal video delay HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)

Ancillary Data

  • All embedded ANC packets pass-through when output format equals input format
  • Ancillary Timecode (LTC, VITC1, VITC2) translation and pass-through for wide range of conversions
  • SCTE-104 and Closed Captioning pass-through for wide range of conversions
  • Closed Captioning conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass-through or overwrite
  • Configurable SDI output VPID for Colorimetry and Transfer Characteristic

Format Conversion

  • Convert any supported input format to any supported output format, within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
    • 59.94, 29.97, 23.98
    • 50, 25
    • 60, 30, 24

Scaling

  • Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
    • Zoom in and out
    • Reposition
    • Region of Interest (ROI)

Up-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
  • Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
  • Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change

Down-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Anamorphic: fullscreen
  • Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
  • Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format

Aspect Ratio Conversion for SD to SD

  • Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
  • H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
  • SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
  • V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image

Audio Input Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 8x SDI embedded inputs (16-Channels each)
    • 128-channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE 272/299
  • 8x balanced AES inputs (16-channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI inputs, 1x BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Output Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 1x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
    • 16-channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE 272/299
    • 64-channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE 272/299
  • 8x balanced AES outputs (16-channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI outputs, 1x BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Processing

  • 277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
    • Inputs:  128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
    • Outputs (Four Channel Mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 64 embedded
    • Outputs (Single Channel Mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 16 embedded
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel
    • Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
    • Phase invert
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
    • Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
  • Audio delay can automatically follow video timing delay adjustments
  • Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
  • High quality Sample Rate Conversion (SRC) supported on all audio inputs
  • SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
  • Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)

Reference Input

  • External, 2x BNC
    • Looping, nonterminating
    • Blackburst or tri-level sync

Genlock

  • Lock to External Reference
  • Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
  • Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator

Network Interface

  • 1x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
  • Embedded web server for remote control
  • REST Interface
  • SNMP

Front Panel

  • Display
  • Keypad with status LEDs
  • Two rotary/push knobs
  • Comprehensive alarm indicators

Presets

  • Four Channel and Single Channel Mode each support 40 system level Presets

GPI

  • 1x 25-pin D-Connector
    • Four optically isolated GPI inputs
    • Four optically isolated GPO outputs

Size (w x d x h)

  • 17.5” x 16.0” x 1.75” (1RU) (444.5 x 406.4 x 44.45 mm)

Weight

  • 7.9 lb (3.6 kg)

Power

  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies), 55W typical; 70W max.

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)