FiDO-TR

1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode
LC Fiber Transceiver

FiDO-TR offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

$645 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features:

  • 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input and output
  • Bidirectional, dual channel fiber
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 

Download from the App Store


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Video Output Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Power

  • 3 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)