FiDO-4R

4-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Reciever

FiDO-4R offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

$1495 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features:

4-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 

Download from the App Store


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 4-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1260 - 1620 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)

Video Output Digital

  • 4-Channel independent 3G-SDI Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6" x 4.10" x 0.92" (117 x 105 x 24mm)

Power

  • 4 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)


FiDO SFP Options


Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers for Multi-Mode and CWDM

When ordering AJA FiDO for Multi-Mode or CWDM needs, please order the case as follows, all other FiDOs include Single-Mode SFPs in price. Configure at time of order with appropriate Multi-Mode or CWDM SFPs using AJA’s SFP Configurator at www.aja.com/config

    AJA SFP Config   
 

FiDO Case name for ordering:

FiDO-TR-X $545 Single Channel SDI/LC Fiber transceiver,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2R-X $545 Dual Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-T-X $395 Single Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-4T-X $1,295 Quad Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
FiDO-R-X $395 Single Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-4R-X $1,295 Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2T-X $545 Dual Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
     

 

Multi-Mode SFP Options

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers

Model Price Description
FIBERLC-TR-MM $345

Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Transceiver SFP

FIBERLC-1Tx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-1Rx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Rx SFP
FIBERLC-2Tx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-2Rx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Rx SFP

 

Configure each at the time of purchase with appropriate Multi-Mode SFP using AJA’s SFP Configurator.

    AJA SFP Config    

Accessories

  • DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)
  • Rack mount bracket

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.