FiDO-2T

2-Channel 3G-SDI
to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

FiDO-2T offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

$645 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features:

2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.


AJA Quality - Guaranteed

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 

Download from the App Store


Tech Specs


Reclocking

  • Automatic detection and reclocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates

Inputs

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI

Outputs

  • 2-Channel, Single Mode LC Fiber

Bypass Mode

  • 50 Mbps to 3Gbps – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates

Nominal Wavelength

  • 1310 nm

Optical Power

  • -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)

Extinction Ratio

  • 7.5dB (min)

Power

  • 3 watts max


FiDO SFP Options


Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers for Multi-Mode and CWDM

When ordering AJA FiDO for Multi-Mode or CWDM needs, please order the case as follows, all other FiDOs include Single-Mode SFPs in price. Configure at time of order with appropriate Multi-Mode or CWDM SFPs using AJA’s SFP Configurator at www.aja.com/config

    AJA SFP Config   
 

FiDO Case name for ordering:

FiDO-TR-X $545 Single Channel SDI/LC Fiber transceiver,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2R-X $545 Dual Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-T-X $395 Single Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-4T-X $1,295 Quad Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
FiDO-R-X $395 Single Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-4R-X $1,295 Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter,
Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2T-X $545 Dual Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter,
Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
     

 

Multi-Mode SFP Options

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers

Model Price Description
FIBERLC-TR-MM $345

Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Transceiver SFP

FIBERLC-1Tx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-1Rx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Rx SFP
FIBERLC-2Tx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-2Rx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC
3G Fiber Rx SFP

 

Configure each at the time of purchase with appropriate Multi-Mode SFP using AJA’s SFP Configurator.

    AJA SFP Config    

CWDM SFP Modules

Each AJA CWDM transmitter supports two individual wavelengths,
as shown in the chart below:

Wavelength #1

Wavelength #2

1271 nm

1291 nm

1311 nm

1331 nm

1351 nm

1371 nm

1391 nm

1411 nm

1431 nm

1451 nm

1471 nm

1491 nm

1511 nm

1531 nm

1551 nm

1571 nm

1591 nm

1611 nm

 

Configure each at the time of purchase with appropriate CWDM SFP using AJA’s SFP Configurator.

    AJA SFP Config    


Accessories

  • DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)
  • Rack mount bracket

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.