OG-FiDO-TR-12G

OG-FiDO-TR-12G

openGear 12G-SDI/LC Single Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

Fiber Solutions Mini-Matrix App

$1325 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Overview

The OG-FiDO-TR-12G is a state of the art, openGear compatible 12G-SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both 12G-SDI to Fiber and Fiber to 12G-SDI conversions are supported. 

openGear cards offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G-SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for single mode.

AJA openGear products are designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, with industry standard DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux®, offering remote control and monitoring over a PC or local network.

Features

  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Outputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Support for HDR - High Dynamic Range video 
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength; Tx: 1310 nm (typ), Rx :1260-1620 nm
  • Power: 3 watts Max
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote Ethernet Monitor through Ross DashBoard software
  • Appropriate Fiber SFP included
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

Signal Flow Diagram

The signal flow diagram shows a 4K camera system connected via 12G-SDI to an AJA FIDO-T-12G Mini-Converter. The FIDO-T-12G converts the 12G-SDI signal to optical fiber which runs to the OG-FIDO-TR-12G. The OG-FIDO-TR-12G converts the fiber input back into 12G-SDI, here shown connected to a Ki Pro Ultra 12G digital VTR which is recording the 4K video.

View Workflow

Connectivity

Both Fiber and 12G-SDI inputs are reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. 12G-SDI input and output support, which includes 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports single mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

More Info

Download DashBoard Software

Ross DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows and Linux.

For the latest DashBoard software downloads for your platform of choice, please visit www.opengear.tv:

Download

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Download from the Apple App Store

Launch Browser Version for Android

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
  • 1-channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength:
    • Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
  • Optical Sensitivity:
    • -10 dBm (min 6 and 12 Gbps)
    • -14 dBm (min 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps)
  • Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)

Video Output Digital

  • 1-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
  • 1-channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297/259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Nominal Wavelength:1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
  • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 2 dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 3.5 dB (min)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

User Interface

  • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card, two slots required for each card

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg) 

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 3 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)