OG-FIBER-T

OG-FIBER-T

openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI
to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

OG-FIBER-T has been discontinued.

Please click on openGear from the Products Menu and choose an updated Dashboard Compatible card for a current alternative.

The OG-FIBER-T is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI to Fiber converter, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided.

$445 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI with SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424

Video Output Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card
  • Two slots required for each card

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)