OG-FIBER-2T-MM

OG-FIBER-2T-MM

openGear 2-Channel 3G-SDI
to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

OG-FIBER-2T-MM has been discontinued.

Please click on openGear from the Products Menu and choose an updated Dashboard Compatible card for a current alternative.

The OG-FIBER-2T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

$890 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card
  • Two slots required for each card

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)