KONA® IP

Simple, Compatible I/O for IP Pipelines

KONA IP is the next generation of AJA’s industry leading KONA line of PCIe capture and playback cards. KONA IP is designed for use with AJA's Control Room, Control Panel software, and SDK tools, while also providing support for leading content creation applications - including Apple® FCPX, Adobe® Premiere® Pro CC and Avid® Media Composer®.

Designed as a flexible platform with support for SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6 and 2022-7 uncompressed video and audio over IP, and optional compressed TR-01 JPEG 2000 workflows, KONA IP ensures you stay current as the IP transition proceeds.

$2,495 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Compatible

KONA IP supports leading NLE, Compositing and Streaming applications via our industry best plug-ins, plus the AJA software tools you rely on including AJA Control Room and  AJA Control Panel.

KONA IP also includes a Downstream Keyer with support for graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte, perfect for the needs of live IP delivery.

Compatibility

Transition Seamlessly

Broadcast IP is here. Transition seamlessly with KONA IP.

KONA IP is the latest member of the venerable KONA Desktop I/O product line that professionals rely on for critical work. KONA IP is designed to provide you with the familiar KONA experience you are used to, and seamlessly move you into the IP-based production..

KONA IP offers SMPTE ST 2110, SMPTE 2022-6/7 uncompressed IP video standards with redundant signal reliability, as well as optional JPEG 2000 formats.

HDMI Monitoring

IP makes distance a non-issue. Now you can edit, playback and deliver from anywhere in the world that offers the bandwidth you need to tie into IP infrastructure. Ingesting, editing or playing out remotely is the new normal.

Monitor locally with KONA IP's HDMI output with support for frame rates up to 60p on cost effective HDMI displays wherever you are.

HDR

HDR or High Dynamic Range,  provides the ability to display a wider and richer range of colors, much brighter whites, and much deeper, darker blacks than standard signals allow. This gives your imagery a more ‘dynamic’ look and allows for natural true to life colors to be communicated to your audience.

KONA IP with the latest AJA Desktop Software provides this support for HD HDR output to HDMI compatible displays, by offering HLG, and HDR10 support with HDR Infoframe metadata, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3.  HLG support over HDMI is compatible with the latest versions of Apple FCP X and Adobe Premiere Pro CC.

Throughput

KONA IP has two 10 GigE SFP cages for multi-channel input and/or output enabling effective reception, delivery or both.  Mix and match based upon your project's needs while working with high quality 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 2K/HD/SD video and 16-Channel embedded audio.  

Standards Matter,
Move Forward Together

KONA IP's extensible architecture ensures that as time moves on, you will be able to adapt and stay current with firmware updates and new features common to all KONA cards.  

With new Desktop Software v14.2, KONA IP offers SMPTE ST 2110 support which provides the move to multiple essence streams, essential for smooth interoperability across vendor products and workflows. Broadcasters and facilities will be able to synchronize production of audio, video and ancillary data elements, eliminating the need for embedding/disembedding to/from SDI while also reducing latency. 

SMPTE ST 2110 Workflows

Desktop Software v14.2 adds SMPTE ST 2110 support for KONA IP allowing interoperability with ST 2110 uncompressed video and audio essences over IP, including delivery to AJA's new IPR-10G-HDMI Mini-Converter receiver for display of IP video/audio to HDMI monitors.

View Workflow

SMPTE 2022-6/7 Workflows

SMPTE 2022-6 support for transmission and distribution of uncompressed 3G-SDI and 1.5G-SDI with sixteen channels of audio. SMPTE 2022-7 is also supported allowing for simultaneous delivery of data across dual network paths, for redundant signal support crucial for broadcast needs.

View Workflow

JPEG 2000 Workflows

This optional KONA IP firmware license enables compression and decompression of HD video in real time to/from JPEG 2000 encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream. Featuring support for TR-01, the update ensures interoperability with other JPEG 2000 systems and devices across the network. 

J2K Optional License   View Workflow

 


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 720P 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

 

Note: High Frame Rate capabilities are dependent on host system attributes. Not all systems and configurations will support all frame rates.


Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended SFP+ modules:
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Generic 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver (for multi-mode 850nm)
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000 Workflows*
    • 1x SFP+ Cage - SFP not included 
  • Recommended SFP modules: 
    • Fiberstore SFP-GB-GE-T
    • Aruba Networks SFP-TX Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver - NETCNA
    • 10Gtek Cisco Compatible GLC-T/ SFP-GE-T Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T

 

*Optional Purchase


Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single Channel input for NLE applications
    • Up to 4-Channels input available
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000* encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1GigE
    • Single channel input

 

*Optional Purchase


Video Output IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single Channel output for NLE applications
    • Up to 4-Channels output available
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000* encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1 GigE
    • Single Channel output

 

*Optional Purchase


Video Output Digital

  • HDMI v1.4b
    • 30/36-bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 2.25 Gbps
    • 2K/HD/SD
    • HDR10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
    • HLG Support - in accordance with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G*

 

*HLG support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.

Note: Bit depth support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.


Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Digital

  • 8-Channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous

Downstream Keyer

  • Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte

Reference and LTC I/O

  • 1x BNC assignable to reference video or LTC input

Reference

  • Analog Color Black (1V) or Composite Sync (2 or 4V)
  • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In

Electrical Interface

  • 8-lane PCIe 2.0

Size (w x d x h)

  • 0.75" x 8.25" x 5.0" (19.05 x 209.55 x 127.00 mm)

Weight

  • 0.7 lb (0.4 kg)

Power

  • 25W typical, 27W maximum

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)