KONA IP

Simple, Compatible I/O for IP Pipelines

KONA IP brings all of the expertise, power, quality and reliability behind the KONA product line, to the world of Video over IP.
On the desktop, KONA IP seamlessly supports Apple® FCPX, Adobe® Premiere® Pro CC, Avid® Media Composer®, AJA Control Room and other leading editorial, effects and production tools. For creative users the experience of using favored applications remains unchanged, with some differences only in setting up for capture or output with the same AJA Control Panel creative users are used to.

Designed as a flexible platform with support for SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6 and 2022-7 uncompressed video and audio over IP, and optional compressed TR-01 JPEG 2000 workflows, KONA IP ensures you stay current as the IP transition proceeds.

For developers, the same AJA SDK used for SDI and HDMI devices is also used for KONA IP, meaning zero delay in writing applications and creating systems with this powerful PCIe capture and output card.

And for any critical/enterprise scale media production installations, the additional peace of mind that comes with a 3 year warranty, advance replacement and support via phone is standard with all KONA cards.

$2,495 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Transition Seamlessly

Broadcast IP is here. Transition seamlessly with KONA IP.

KONA IP is designed to fit into either hybrid or all-IP infrastructures, while bridging that familiar KONA experience that professionals rely on for critical work, into Video over IP workflows.

KONA IP offers SMPTE ST 2110, SMPTE 2022-6/7 uncompressed IP video standards, including network redundancy/Hitless Switching, as well as optional JPEG 2000 support.

Compatible

KONA IP supports leading NLE, Compositing and Streaming applications via our industry best plug-ins, plus the AJA software tools you rely on including AJA Control Room and  AJA Control Panel.

KONA IP also includes a Downstream Keyer with support for graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte, perfect for the needs of live IP delivery.

Compatibility

Standards Matter,
Move Forward Together

With Desktop Software v15.2, KONA IP offers extended SMPTE ST 2110 support with the addition of ST 2110-40 for ANC data; for transmittal and reception of timecode, closed captioning and more.

Desktop Software v15.2 SMPTE ST 2110 Support includes:

  • 2110-10 (System Timing)
  • 2110-20 (Uncompressed video)
  • 2110-21 (Traffic shaping for Uncompressed Video)
  • 2110-30 (PCM Audio)
  • 2110-40 (Ancillary Data)

Broadcasters and facilities are able to synchronize production of audio, video and ancillary data elements, eliminating the need for embedding/disembedding to/from SDI while also reducing latency. 

AJA NMOS Application

AJA NMOS is an optional component within the AJA Desktop Software installer. When running, it enables NMOS based discovery, registration and control within software defined video networking environments, and resides in the system tray of your OS. Right clicking on the application provides access to log and status information and provides an option to exit if required.

If you choose to install AJA NMOS and during that dialog also choose to have the application autorun, then it will automatically start upon power up or reboot.

HDMI Monitoring

Aside from the ability to capture and playback uncompressed SDI compliant video, with up to 16 channels of embedded audio and ANC via SMPTE ST 2110, KONA IP also bridges nicely into the creative suite or edit bay with a local HDMI output with 8 channels of embedded audio, and support for HD frame rates up to 60p.

HDR

HDR or High Dynamic Range,  provides the ability to display a wider and richer range of colors, much brighter whites, and much deeper, darker blacks than standard signals allow. This gives your imagery a more ‘dynamic’ look and allows for natural true to life colors to be communicated to your audience.

KONA IP with the latest AJA Desktop Software provides HDMI based HLG, and HDR10 support with HDR Infoframe metadata, for output to compatible displays, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3.  Check with your software vendor to ensure their application supports this valuable AJA hardware feature.

Throughput

KONA IP has two 10 GigE SFP cages for multi-channel input and/or output enabling effective reception, delivery or both.  Mix and match based upon your project's needs while working with high quality 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 2K/HD/SD video and 16-Channel embedded audio.  

SMPTE ST 2110 Workflows

Connect KONA IP to your SMPTE ST 2110 network for HD capture, editing and delivery.

Download Workflow

SMPTE 2022-6/7 Workflows

SMPTE 2022-6 support for transmission and distribution of uncompressed 3G-SDI and 1.5G-SDI with sixteen channels of audio. SMPTE 2022-7 is also supported allowing for simultaneous delivery of data across dual network paths, for redundant signal support crucial for broadcast needs.

View Workflow

JPEG 2000 Workflows

This optional KONA IP firmware license enables compression and decompression of HD video in real time to/from JPEG 2000 encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream. Featuring support for TR-01, the update ensures interoperability with other JPEG 2000 systems and devices across the network. 

J2K Optional License   View Workflow

 

Industry-Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your KONA installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

KONA products are covered by a generous three year international warranty.


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50*, 59.94*, 60*
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 720P 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

 

*SMPTE ST 2110 only

 

Note: High Frame Rate capabilities are dependent on host system attributes. Not all systems and configurations will support all frame rates.


Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30, -40), 2022-6, 2022-7
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended 10GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000 Workflows*
    • 1x SFP+ Cage - SFP not included 
  • Recommended 1 GigE SFP modules: 
    • Aruba Networks SFP-TX Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver - NETCNA
    • 10Gtek Cisco Compatible GLC-T/ SFP-GE-T Gigabit RJ-45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T
    • Fiberstore SFP-GB-GE-T

 

*Optional Purchase


Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single channel input for NLE applications*
    • ANC support
    • Up to 4-Channels input available for developers or very specific workflows
    • Rx support for Narrow or Wide, Gapped or Linear Modes**
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000*** encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1 GigE
    • Single Channel input

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported
**SMPTE ST 2110 only
***Optional Purchase


Video Output IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110, 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Single Channel output for NLE applications*
    • ANC support
    • Up to 4-Channels output available for developers or very specific workflows
    • Tx support for Narrow, Gapped Mode**
  • TR-01 compliant JPEG 2000*** encoded within an MPEG-2 transport stream
    • HD video over 1GigE
    • Single Channel output

 

*Capture and simultaneous monitoring is supported
**SMPTE ST 2110 only
***Optional Purchase


Video Output Digital

  • HDMI v1.4b
    • 30/36-bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 2.25 Gbps
    • 2K/HD/SD
    • HDR10 Support* - HDR Infoframe metadata, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
    • HLG Support* - in accordance with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G

 

*HDR support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.

 

Note: Bit depth support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.


Audio Input IP

  • For NLE applications: Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • For developers: 4 x Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output IP

  • For NLE applications: Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • For developers: 4 x Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Digital

  • 8-Channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous

Downstream Keyer

  • Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte

Reference and LTC I/O

  • 1x BNC assignable to reference video or LTC input

Reference

  • Analog Color Black (1V) or Composite Sync (2 or 4V) or HD Tri-Level Sync (1V)
  • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In
  • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2022-6/7 environments

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS Tx/Rx support for SMPTE ST 2110 according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2110 environments

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • Applicable in SMPTE ST 2110 environments

Electrical Interface

  • 8-lane PCIe 2.0

Size (w x d x h)

  • 0.75" x 8.25" x 5.0" (19.05 x 209.55 x 127.00 mm)

Weight

  • 0.7 lb (0.4 kg)

Power

  • 25W typical, 27W maximum

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)