Ki Pro GO

IPR-10G-HDMI

Bridging SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio to HDMI

AJA eMini-Setup Mini-Matrix App

Tech Specs


Video Format

  • (UltraHD) 3840x2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50
  • (HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Quality

  • Up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB uncompressed
  • Up to UltraHD 30p, 4:2:2, 8-bit, YCbCr uncompressed
  • Up to UltraHD 50p, 4:2:0, 8-bit, YCbCr uncompressed

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.3 and IS-05 v1.1
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • 1x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included 
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

 

Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mWatts


Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Single channel input up to UltraHD
    • Rx support for Narrow/Wide, Gapped/Linear Modes

Audio Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Up to 16-channels* audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval

 

*Streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are output


Video Output Digital

  • 1x HDMI Standard Type A connector
    •  HDMI v1.4b 24/30-bits per pixel
    • Concealment of errors due to packet loss*

 

*Error concealment functionality supported up to 1080p 60 (UltraHD is not supported)


Audio Output Digital

  • Up to 8-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Analog

  • 2x RCA analog audio
    • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

User Interface

  • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
    • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
    • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters via local desktop computer

Size (w x d x h)

  • 5.53" x 4.48" x 0.954" (140.46 x 113.79 x 24.23 mm)

Weight

  • 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)