OG-FIBER-TR

openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC
Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

The OG-FIBER-TR is a state of the art, openGear compatible 3G-SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both 3G-SDI to Fiber and Fiber to 3G-SDI conversions are supported.

openGear Mini-Converters offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for Single-Mode.

$645 US MSRP*

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: 3G-SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
  • Outputs: 3G-SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -2dBm typical
  • Power:  2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

Connectivity

Both Fiber and 3G-SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports single-mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

More Info


AJA Quality Guaranteed

All AJA products are covered by a five year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, insuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA product are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Launch Browser Version

 


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Overload Power: -3dBm (min)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Video Output Digital

  • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -18dBm (min)
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card
  • Two slots required for each card

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)